Kentucky Junior Golf Foundation

  

MUSSELMAN-DUNNE GOLF TOUR (MDGT) PLAYER OF THE YEAR RECIPIENTS FOR 2014

The 2014 Musselman-Dunne Golf Tour Player of the Year winners were announced at the awards banquet and luncheon last week at the MDGT Championship held at Big Spring Country Club.

The winners accumulated points throughout the season by top 10 finishes in the 18 MDGT events that were conducted from April 12 until the Tour Championship July 15.  Here are the winners:

BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION
James Inman, Louisville - 1,128.33 points
 
GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION
Sarah Son, Simpsonville - 2,150.00 points
 
COLLEGE MEN'S DIVISION
Devon Bellamy, Lexington - 2,250.00 points
 
COLLEGE WOMEN'S DIVISION
Brianna Cornett, Danville - 1,500.00 points
 
BOYS 17-18 DIVISION
Alex Nusz, Shepherdsville - 1,700.00 points
 
GIRLS 16-18 DIVISION
Taylor Thompson, Danville - 1,487.50 points
 
BOYS 15-16 DIVISION
Oliver Whatley, Louisville - 1,537.50 points
 
GIRLS 14-15 DIVISION
Jenna Lewis, Shelbyville - 1,515.00 points
 
BOYS 13-14 DIVISION
Andrew Sullivan, Louisville - 1,925.00 points
 
BOYS 11-12 DIVISION
Alex Hadden, Eminence - 2,650.00 points
 
GIRLS 11-13 DIVISION
Taylor Edlin, Prospect - 2,250.00 points
 
BOYS 10 & UNDER DIVISION
Rylan Wotherspoon, Florence - 2,262.50 points
 
GIRLS 10 & UNDER DIVISION
Jenna Estravillo, Mt. Washington - 2,050.00 points
 
To view the complete results, please CLICK HERE.
 
CONGRATULATIONS to all of this season's MDGT Player of the Year recipients!!!!!!
 
          

 

 


COME BE APART OF THE 2014 BLUEGRASS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF COMBINE THAT WILL BE HELD AT THE UNIVERSITY CLUB OF KENTUCKY

SO YOU WANT TO PLAY COLLEGE GOLF??

Come be apart of the 1st annual Bluegrass High School Golf Combine that will be held July 24 & 25 at The University Club of Kentucky in Lexington.

This event is conducted by Straightshot, Inc. in conjunction with the KY Junior Golf Foundation.  College coaches from this region will be in attendance to observe and watch as players go through ability stations and then conclude with a 9-hole tournament with an awards ceremony immediately following play.

To view the flyer that will give you detailed information concerning this exciting opportunity, please CLICK HERE.

Steve Flesch, a 4-time PGA Tour member who has earned over  $18 million, will be our featured speaker for our golfers and parents.

Steve Flesch

The registration fee is $250.00 and the space is limited to the first 48 registrants.  The combine is open to boys and girls that are entering the 9th grade through 12th grade.

To sign up, just CLICK HERE and please make sure you fill out all of the required information so that we may pass along to all college coaches that will be in attendance.

Please contact LPGA Master Professional Betty Kregor, owner of Straightshot, Inc. at 502-321-2736 or email her at BKregor@aol.com.

Hope to see you at The University Club of Kentucky on July 24 & 25!!!!!

   


MDGT REGISTRATION SECTION FOR 2014 MEMBERSHIP

Member Registration
Not a member? You should be!
Powered by BlueGolf

2014 MDGT Pre-Registration Information  CLICK HERE



KJGF Player's Club
ID:
PWD:
  Remember me
 
New member? Sign up now!
 
Forgot your password?
Powered by BlueGolf

 

 



HURRICANE JUNIOR GOLF TOUR (HJGT) PARTNERS WITH MDGT FOR ANOTHER SEASON WITH SEVEN (7) KENTUCKY JR EVENTS & ONE (1) COLLEGE EVENT

The Musselman-Dunne Golf Tour (MDGT) & Hurricane JR Golf Tour (HJGT) will partner once again to provide National Tournament opportunities for our Kentucky junior golfers.

The MDGT will offer a "DUAL MEMBERHSIP" to join both the MDGT and HJGT which is offered at a great savings and the same cost as 2013.  To take advantage of this great offer, YOU MUST sign up for the "Dual Membership" on the KJGF website - www.kjgf.com.  Once you have completed the registration process, you will recieve an ID and temporary password from the HJGT.  To sign up for any HJGT event, you will use that ID and Password on their junior website at www.hjgt.org.

Based out of Jacksonville, FL, the HJGT administers events all across the country. In 2014 the HJGT will conduct events in Florida, Georgia, South Carolina, North Carolina, Alabama, Tennessee, KENTUCKY, Ohio, Virginia, Pennsylvania, Maryland, New York, New Jersey, Indiana, and Connecticut.  Juniors will compete in 1 of 4 divisions which are: Boys 15-18, Boys 11-14, Girls 15-18, and Girls 11-14.

Each HJGT event is ranked by the National Junior Golf Scoreboard (NJGS). Most events on the HJGT schedule feature a chance for players to earn AJGA stars. What’s at stake for each event is listed under each Tournament Information Page (TIP).

Here is a list of KENTUCKY tournaments conducted by the HJGT & the MDGT: 

  1. Andover Golf & Country Club - Lexington (March 29-30)
  2. University Club of KY Wildcat - Lexington (April 19-20)
  3. Owensboro Country Club - Owensboro (June 21-22)
  4. University Club of KY Big Blue - Lexington (July 17-18)
  5. Keene Trace (Keene Run & Champion Trace) - Nicholasville (July 28-29)
  6. Greenbrier Golf&Country Club - Lexington (August 6)***
  7. University of Louisville Golf Club - Simpsonville           (October 25-26)
  8. Champion Trace Golf Club - Nicholasville (November 8-9)
 

***Denotes college event which is open to collegiate players and graduating seniors in high school - 36-hole event.

Go to www.hurricanetour.com for complete information on the Junior, College and Amateur Tours.

                          



REGISTRATION UNDERWAY FOR THE 2014 MUSSELMAN-DUNNE GOLF TOUR
 
 
Registration for the 2014 Musselman-Dunne Golf Tour (MDGT) is now underway.
 
The MDGT will begin its 21st season of providing high quality competition at some of the state's top facilities!!!!  If you were a member of the MDGT last season, just use your player ID and password in the KJGF Players's Club section located in the upper lefthand corner of the website.
 
To view this season's MDGT Schedule of Events, please CLICK HERE or go to the Tournament Tab located in the grey box at the top of the website.
 
NEW MEMBERS:  IF YOU ARE A BRAND NEW MEMBER THIS SEASON AND ARE JOINING THE MDGT FOR THE FIRST TIME, PLEASE REVIEW THE 2014 PRE-REGISTRATION INFORMATION THAT WILL ANSWER MANY OF YOUR QUESTIONS.
 
Please CLICK HERE to view the 2014 MDGT Pre-Registration Information.
 
 

 

 

TOP SEEDS DOMINATE FIRST ROUND OF 70TH JUNIOR FALL CITIES CHAMPIONSHIP

   

Top seed Brandon Sanner played well enough to advance in the Championship Flight  in the  first round of the 70th Junior Fall Cities Championship held at Shawnee Golf Course.

Sanner, who just graduated last May and is heading to Spalding University to play Division III golf, won 2-up over Joseph Allen.  In all, the top seven seeds advanced to the second round as the #2 seed Bailey Vincent defeated Cameron Clark 1-up.  Christian Vining had an easy time of it as he defeated Pearson Shafer 7 & 5.  Oliver Whatley, who is seeded #4, also won easily as he defeated Noah Murr 6 & 5 to move on to the second round.

To view the Championship Boys Flight Bracket, please CLICK HERE.

In the First Flight, top seed Ollie Alfir advanced to the quarter-finals by defeating Joseph Steier 5 & 4.  Chad Hagan, who is seeded #2, beat Beau Brown 4 & 3 to also advance while the #3 seed Brent White cruised to a 5 & 4 victory over the #14 seed Benjamin Viola.  Mike Blair, the #4 seed, beat Jacob Parker 1-up and advanced to the quarter-finals on Wednesday.

To view the First Flight Bracket, please CLICK HERE.

In the Second Flight, top seed Ryan Lenahan was upset by the #16 seed Liam Friel as Friel won 2 & 1 to advance.  Andrew Schmitt, who is seeded #2, defeated Alex Rowland 5 & 4 to advance to the quarter-final round.  The #3 seed Phil Nelson defeated the #14 seed Brandon Jent 3 & 2 while Tyler Madden, who is seeded 4th, beat the #13 seed Lee Hurst 5 & 3.

To view the Second Flight Bracket, please CLICK HERE.

In the Third Flight, top seeded Carter Ramsey advanced to the quarter-finals by defeating Zach Frantz 6 & 4.  Casey Murphy, who is the #2 seed, defeated Darren McCluskey by the same result.  JM Butler, who is seed #14, upset the #3 seed Frankie Morgan 1-up while the #4 seed Andrew Peach defeated the #13 seed Brooks Korfhage 1-up and advances to the quarter-final round.

To view the Third Flight Bracket, please CLICK HERE.

In the Fourth Flight, top seed Reece Pavelonis defeated the #16 seed Trevor Greenwald 6 & 5 to advance to Wednesday's quarter-final round.  Dalton Blake, who is seeded #2, beat #15 seed Benton Williams 6 & 4.  Sam Rickert, who is seeded #14, upset the #3 seed Justin Risk 2 & 1 while the #4 seed Noah Coy advanced by defeating the #13 seed Conner Gilliland 8 & 7.

To view the Fourth Flight Bracket, please CLICK HERE

In the Fifth Flight, the #9 seed Ishaan Jindal defeated the #8 seed Daniel Mudd 4 & 3 to advance to play top seeded Foster Linn in Wednesday's quarter-final round.  The #7 seed Josiah Morris beat the #10 seed Asher Linn and will move on to play the #2 seed Mac Haming.  The #6 seed Jack Kraft defeated the #11 seed Kiel Smith 9 & 7 and will play the #3 seed Micah Morris in Wednesday's quarter-final match.  Hunter Mitchell, who is seeded 4th, will play the #5 seed Mac Morgan as both players received first round byes.

To view the Fifth Flight Bracket, please CLICK HERE.

In the Girls Championship Flight, the #8 seed Sara Jackie defeated the #9 seed Taylor Edlin 3 & 2 and will advance to play top seed Scarlett Hartlage in Wednesday's quarter-final match.  The #7 seed Urooj Nasim beat the #10 seed Carly Clements 8 & 6 to move on to play the #2 seed Courtney Carrico.  Lauren Bracket, the #3 seed, will play the #6 seed Molly Abel as both players received first round byes.   The #4 seed Ryan Bender will play Heidi Steinert, who is seeded 5th, in the final quarte-final match.

To view the Girls Championship Flight Bracket, please CLICK HERE.

In the Girls First Flight, the #9 seed Olivia Doyle defeated the #8 seed Shivani Jindal to advance to play top seed Bree Graham in Wednesday's quarter-final match.  The #7 seed Lexi Hardin defeated the #10 seed Emily Neat 4 & 3 and will play #2 seed Lydia Hummel in the quarter-final.  Gabrielle Parroco, seed #6, defeated the #11 seed Kenzie Robinson 9 & 7 to advance to play the #3 seed Faythe Turner.  Sydney LaDuke, seeded 4th, will play the #5 seed Molly Bebelaar as both players received first round byes.

To view the Girls First Flight Bracket, please CLICK HERE.

To view the matches and groupings for Wednesday's Round at Shawnee GC, please CLICK HERE.



FIRST ROUND MATCHES BEGIN AT SUN VALLEY IN 9-HOLE DIVISIONS IN 70TH JUNIOR FALL CITIES CHAMPIONSHIP

The Championship Flight of the Boys 12-13 division gets underway on Wednesday as top seed Colton Burtch will play #8 seed William Edwards at Sun Valley Golf Course.  Jacob Connors, the #2 seed, will play a tough first round match in #7 seed Campbell Kremer while the #3 seed Luke Olsen will also play a tough first round match as he will play #6 seed Hudson Hummel.  Robbie Bender, who received the #4 seed, will play the #5 seed Jared Davis as both players shot identical qualifying scores.

To view the Boys 12-13 Championship Flight Bracket, please CLICK HERE.

In the First Flight of the Boys & Girls 12-13 Division, the #9 seed Raymond Suo defeated the #8 seed Brion Tinsley 1-up to move on to play top seed Jacob Frantz in the quarter-final round.  The #10 seed Andrew Flynn defeated #7 seed Max Anderson 2-up and will play the #2 seed Jack Ernstberger on Wednesday.  The #11 seed Charlie Morgan upset the #6 seed Parker Smith 1-up and moves on to play the #3 seed Davis Money in quarter-final action.  The #5 seed William Perrone won his first round match over #12 seed Austin Lott 5 & 4 and will play the #4 seed Sean Mullarkey, who defeated the #13 seed Libby Gilliland 4 & 3 in Wednesday's quarter-final match. 

To view the Boys & Girls 12-13 First Flight Bracket, please CLICK HERE.

In the Boys & Girls 11 & Under Championship Flight, the #9 seed Gavin Vermilllion defeated the #8 seed Jackson Finney 1-up to advance to play top seed Carter Smith in Wendesday's quarter-finals.  Gracie Elliott, who is seeded #7, won her first round match by defeating the #10 seed Andreas Olsen 2 & 1.  She will play the #2 seed Koa Waggoner, who receive a first round bye.  The #3 seed Drew Wallace will play the #6 seed Lucas Bishoff while the #4 seed Michael Long will play the #5 seed Riley Bender in Wednesday's quarter-final match.

To view the Boys & Girls 11 & Under Championship Flight Bracket, please CLICK HERE

In the Boys & Girls 11 & Under First Flight, the #9 seed Lucas Barker defeated the #8 seed Amy Suo 4 & 2 and will move on to play top seed Boland Grayson in the round of eight on Wednesday.  The #7 seed Drew Tinsley beat the #10 seed Ian Hobbs 3 & 1 to advance to play the #2 seed Peyton Bonny while the #6 seed Jack Thomas defeated Charlie Butler 5 & 4 to advance to play Tinsley in Wednesday's quarter-final match.  The #4 seed Jake Leonberger will play the #5 seed Nicholas Nunnelley in the last quarter-final match in the division.

To view the Boys & Girls 11 & Under First Flight Bracket, please CLICK HERE.

To view the matches and groupings for Wednesday's Round at Sun Valley GC, please CLICK HERE

 

 


BRANDON SANNER, BAILEY VINCENT TIE FOR MEDALIST HONORS AT 70TH JUNIOR FALL CITIES CHAMPIONSHIP

          

Brandon Sanner and Bailey Vincent both recorded 1-under par 69's to tie for Medalist honors in the qualifying round of the 70th Junior Fall Cities Championship held at Shawnee Golf Course.

Sanner, who received the top seed, will play the #32 seed Joseph Allen in his first round match tomorrow as match play begins in all five Boys Flights and two Girls Flights.  Christian Vining, Oliver Whatley and Patrick Oakley all fired even par rounds of 70 while Eric Geiger and Gray Gupton were next with 71's.  Finishing in a tie for 8th place was Ryan Murr and Drew Doyle who both shot 2-over par rounds of 72.  Kyle Saffran and Nate Bratcher tied for 10th place with rounds of 73.  Exactly 32 players shot 77 or lower to qualify for the Championship Flight.

To view the qualifying scores for the Boys 12 -18 Division, please CLICK HERE.

Scarlett Hartlage shot 78 to earn medalist honors in the Girls 12-18 Division.  She will receive the top seed in the Girls Championship Division and receives a bye in the first round.  Courtney Carrico was second with 79 while Lauren Bracken was next with 80.  Ryan Bender fired 82 and finished alone in 4th place while Heidi Steinert and Molly Abel tied for 5th place with 85.  Urooj Nasim and Sara Jackie were next in 7th place with 87's.

To view the qualifying scores for the Girls 12 -18 Division, please CLICK HERE.

To view tee times for Tuesday's first round matches, please CLICK HERE.

To view all the Brackets, please CLICK HERE and then click on the drop down box and scroll to the flight you want (example: Boys 12-18 Champ Flight)


COLTON BURCH AND JACOB CONNORS TIE FOR MEDALIST HONORS IN 12-13 DIVISION QUALIFYING IN JUNIOR FALL CITIES

Colton Burch and Jacob Connors tied for medalist honors after shooting 2-over par 37's in the Boys & Girls 12-13 Division of the Junior Fall Cities held at Sun Valley Golf Course.

Burch, who was awarded the #1 seed by virtue of a scorecard playoff, will play the #8 seed William Edwards, who shot 46.  Connors becomes the #2 seed and will play Campbell Kremer, who is the #7 seed after posting an 8-over par 43.  Luke Olsen grabbed the #3 seed, shooting a 5-over par 40 and will play the #6 seed Hudson Hummel who shot 41.  Robbie Bender and Jared Davis both shot 41 and will play each other as the #4 (Bender) vs #5 (Davis) seed.  All matches will begin on Wednesday for this Championship Flight.

In the Boys & Girls 12-13 First Flight, top seed Jacob Frantz (47), #2 seed Jack Ernstberger (47) and #3 seed Davis Money (47) all receive first round byes.  Sean Mullarkey, who received the #4 seed, shot 49 will play the #13 seed Libby Gilliland (65) in the first round.  The #5 seed William Perrone (49), will play the #12 seed Austin Lott (61) while the #6 seed Parker Smith (49) will play the #11 seed Charlie Morgan in their first round match.  Max Ackerson, who shot 50 and received the #7 seed, will play the #10 seed Andrew Flynn (52) while the final match in this division will have the #8 seed Brion Tinsley (51) play the #9 seed Raymond Suo (52) in Tuesday's first round match.

For complete stroke play results in the Boys & Girls 12-13 Division, please CLICK HERE.


CARTER SMITH SHOOT 33 TO WIN MEDALIST HONORS IN 11 & UNDER DIVISON QUALIFYING IN JUNIOR FALL CITIES

Carter Smith fired a 2-under par 33 to win medalist honors in the Boys & Girls 11 & Under Division of the Junior Fall Cities held at Sun Valley Golf Course.

Smtih, who received the #1 seed in the Boys & Girls Championship Flight, has a first round bye and will not begin play until Wednesday.  Koa Waggener also shot red numbers as he shot a 1-under par 34 to grab the #2 seed and also has a first round bye.  Drew Wallace (35) will be the #3 seed, Michael Long (35) will be the #4 seed, Riley Bender (38) grabbed the #5 seed and Lucas Bischoff (39) was awarded the #6 seed and all have first round byes.  Gracie Elliott, who fired a 4-over par 39 and will be the #7 seed, will play the #11 seed Andreas Olsen (42) on Tuesday in a first round match.  The #8 seed Jackson Finney (40) will play the #9 seed Gavin Vermillion (42) in the only other first round match in this division.

In the Boys & Girls 1st Flight, top seed Boland Grayson (43), #2 seed Peyton Bonny (44), #3 seed Elliott Clark (44), #4 seed Jake Leonberger (44) and #5 seed Nicholas Nunnelley (45) all received first round byes.  The #6 seed Jack Thomas shot 45 and will play the #11 seed Charlie Butler (63) in one of three first round matches in this division.  The #7 seed Drew Tinsley, who fired 49, will play the #10 seed Ian Hobbs (55) while the #8 seed Amy Suo (50) will play the #9 seed Lucas Barker (52) in the other first round matches.

 

For complete results in the Boys & Girls 11 & Under Division, please CLICK HERE.



BILLY BASHAM, SARAH SON ARE CROWNED CHAMPIONS AT MUSSELMAN-DUNNE GOLF TOUR CHAMPIONSHIP AT BIG SPRING CC

Billy Basham of Louisville has always said Big Spring Country Club is one of his favorite golf  courses to play in Kentucky.  Those positive vibes carried the junior from St. Xavier High School to a one shot victory in the Boys Championship Divison of the Musselman-Dunne Golf Tour (MDGT) CHAMPIONSHIP.

Basham, who will leave Thursday to compete in the USGA National Junior Amateur Championship in Texas, used the Championship as a tune-up and fired rounds of 74-77=151 to defeat first round leader James Inman of Louisville by one shot.  Inman, who will be a senior at Trinity High School, had rounds of 73-79=152.  Finishing in 3rd place was 2013 MDGT Player of the Year Eric Geiger of Louisville who had 77-76=153.  Geiger will be a freshman at Spalding University this fall and will be playing on the golf team.  Spencer McKinney of Danville rebounded from a first round 81 to shoot a final round 73=154 to move up to 4th place while Chase Wathen of Louisville was next with rounds of 76-79=155 to finish alone in 5th place.  Brandon Sanner of Shelbyville finished in 6th place with rounds of 78-78=156 while Erik Edwards of Louisville as next in 7th place shooting rounds of 80-78=158.  Samual George (159) of Louisville and Jordan Adams (162) of Waco round out the top ten.

Sarah Son of Simpsonville won the Girls Championship Division, shooting rounds of 83-81=164 to defeat Page Anderson of Tompkinsville by 12 shots.  Son, who will be a senior at Christian Academy of Louisvllle, played steady golf and cruised to her 7th consecutive win on the MDGT.  Morgan Tinsly of Louisville finished in 3rd place with rounds of 87-92=179 while Courtney Carrico of Louisville was next in 4th place shooting rounds of 97-90=187.  Judianne Speach of Nicholasville finished in 5th place at 188.

Devon Bellamy of Lexington captured the College Men's Division title after posting rounds of 76-75=151 to edge Andrew McKinney of Danville by one shot.  McKinney's over over par 73 was the division's low round of the tournament.  Sawyer Crossfield of Paris won the Boys 17-18 Division, shooting rounds of 73-81=154 to win by three shots over teammate Zach Treilobs, who is also from Paris.  Alex Nusz of Shepherdsville finished in 3rd place with rounds of 77-84=161.  Oliver Whatley of Louisville blistered the course with a first round 72 and followed that with a 4-over par 76 to win the Boys 15-16 Division.  Whatley defeated Ethan Breeden of Mt Washington by four shots as Breeden shot 74-78=152.  Parker Duff of Lousiville was 3rd after posting rounds of 76-80=156.  Hayden Zimmerer of Louisville, who shared the first round lead with Whatley, ballooned to an 86 and finished tied for 4th place with Robbie Keyes of Louisville.  Jansen Presten of Lexington followed a brilliant first round of 72 with a solid 5-over par 77 to capture the Boys 13-14 Division by three shots over Andrew Sullivan of Louisville.  Preston entered the final round with a five shot lead over Cooper Parks of Campbellsville, who finished in 3rd place with rounds of 77-79-156.  Miles Parroco of Prospect finished alone in 4th place at 157.

Anna-Marie Hyatt of Lawrenceburg won the College Women's Division with rounds of 84-87=171 to defeat Allison Leigeb of Lexington.  Taylor Thompson of Danville came from nine shots back to win the Girls 16-18 Division over Mary Borders of Shelbyville.  Thompson shot 91-86=177.  First round leader Sara Bidarian of Lexington struggled to a 97 to finish in 3rd place.  Boo Newsome of Inez won the Girls 14-15 Division after rounds of 92=104=196 to defeat Jenna Lewis of Shelbyville by one shot.  

In the Boys 11-12 Division, 2013 MDGT Player of the Year Alex Hadden came from two shots off the pace to defeat first round leader Daniel Love of Owensboro.  Hadden shot rounds of 40-38=78 while Lone had 38-42=80.  Isaac Klempner of New Castle and Hudson Hummel of Louisville tied for 3rd place at 83.  Rylan Wotherspoon of Florence came from behind to win the Boys 10 & Under Division over Luke Coyle of Campbellsville.  Both players shot 36 in the first round and Coyle lead by two shots with one hole to go before making double bogey.   Taylor Edlin of Prospect won the Girls 11-13 Division, shooting rounds of 42-51=93 to hang on and beat Molly Bebelaar of Louisville and Jaclyn Hampton of LaGrange by two shots.  Amy Suo of Louisville won the Girls 10 & Under Division, shooting rounds of 55-51=106 to beat Jenna Estravillo of Mt. Washington by five shots.  Chloe Estravillo of Mt. Washington was third.

For complete results, please CLICK HERE.

Thanks to Big Spring Country Club staff for making the MDGT CHAMPIONSHIP such a huge success.  Also, thanks to our corporate sponsors - Musselman Hotels, The Coca-Cola Bottling Company, The Baker-Geary-Dunne Foundation and The KIA Store - for supporting junior golf in Kentucky.

                               



JAMES INMAN FIRES 73 TO LEAD CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION IN MUSSELMAN-DUNNE TOUR CHAMPIONSHIP AT BIG SPRING COUNTRY CLUB
SARAH SON HAS FOUR SHOT LEAD IN GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION
 
 
James Inman of Louisville shot a 1-over par 73 to take the first round lead in the Boys Championship Division of the Musselman-Dunne Golf Tour (MDGT) Championship being held at Big Spring Country Club in Louisville.
 
He leads Billy Basham of Louisville by one shot as Basham fired a 2-over par 74 in soft, humid conditions as the course received over an inch of rain prior to the start of the round.  Chase Wathen, also from Louisville, is three shots back in 3rd place after recording a 4-over par 76.  Wathen, who had his wisdom teeth pulled out just a week ago, is paired with Basham and Inman in tomorrow's final round.  Eric Geiger of Louisville is next and is alone in 4th place shooting a 5-over par 77 while Jordan Adams of Waco and Brandon Sanner of Shelbyville are tied for 5th place at 78.  A trio of players are tied for 7th place - Grant Hummel and Samual George of Louisville and Michael Vissing of Prospect - as all three players shot 79.
 
Sarah Son of Simpsonville  fired an 11-over par 83 to lead the Girls Championship Division by four shots over Morgan Tinsley of Louisville and Judianne Speach of Nicholasville.  Page Anderson of Tompkinsville is another shot back in 4th place, shooting 87 while Courtney Carrico of Louisville is next in 5th place.
 
Devon Bellamy of Lexington shot a 4-over par 76 to lead the College Men's Division over Nathan Hincks of Louisville by two shots.  Sawyer Crossfield of Paris played solid golf after a 1-over par 73 to lead the Boys 17-18 Division by three shots over Zach Treilobs of Paris.  Alex Nusz of Shepherdsville in next with a 5-over par 77.  Oliver Whatley and Hayden Zimmerer of Louisville both fired an even par 72, one of the low scores of the tournament, to lead the Boys 15-16 Division by two shots over Ethan Breeden of Mt. Washington and Will Molen of Frankfort.  Michael Brown of LaGrange is next in 5th place four shots off the pace.  Jansen Presten of Lexington was the third player to shoot 72 and is leading the Boys 13-14 Division by five shots over Cooper Parks of Campbellsville.  Andrew Sullivan of Louisville, Will Fowler of Anchorage and Nash Henning of Nicholasville are next in 3rd place with a 6-over par 78's.
 
Anna-Marie Hyatt of Lawrenceburg leads the College Women's Division, shooting 84 and has a one shot lead over Allison Leigeb of Lexington.  Sara Bidarian of Lexington shot a solid score of 82 to lead the Girls 16-18 Division by nine shots over Taylor Thompson of Danville and Urooj Nasim of Louisville.  Boo Newsome of Inez leads the Girls 14-15 Division by four shots over Tori Doll of Louisville.  Jenna Lewis of Shelbyville is in 3rd place six shots back.
 
Daniel Love of Owensboro leads the Boys 11-12 Division, shooting a 2-over par 38 and has a two stroke cushion over Alex Hadden of Eminence and Hudson Hummel of Louisville.  In the Boys 10 & Under Division, Luke Coyle of Campbellsville and Rylan Wotherspoon of Florence both shot even par rounds of 36 and are tied for the lead with one round to go.  Taylor Edlin of Prospect leads the Girls 11-13 Division by five shots after recording a 42 and leads Molly Bebelaar of Louisville.  Jaclyn Hampton of LaGrange in next in 3rd place with a 48.  Amy Suo of Louisville shot 55 to lead the Girls 10 & Under Division over Jenna Estravillo of Mt. Washington by four shots.  Chloe Estraville of Mt. Washington in next in 3rd place.
 
For final round Groupings and Pairings, please CLICK HERE.
 
               


JOSH MAIER BATTLES THE ELEMENTS TO WIN FINAL EVENT AT CHARLIE VETTINER BY ONE SHOT
SARAH SON WINS HER 6TH TITLE WITH THREE SHOT WIN
 
 
Josh Maier of Goshen played steady on the final nine holes to capture the Boys Championship Division in the Musselman-Dunne Golf Tour (MDGT)/KIA CLASSIC held at Charlie Vettiner Golf Course in Jeffersontown.
 
Winning by one shot over James Inman of Louisville, Maier captured his second title of the season with rounds of 72-77=149.  The senior from North Oldham High School will be one of the favorites heading into the MDGT Championship next week at Big Spring Country Club.  Inman, who will be a senior at Trinity High School, had four birdies and an eagle to shoot 74 in the final round.  His 150 total was three shots clear of 3rd place as Eric Geiger of Louisville shots rounds of 76-77=153.  Brandon Sanner of Shelbyville was next in 4th place, shooting a 3-over par 75 to go with a first round score of 80.  Justin Baker of Lexington and Chris Hughes of Frankfort tied for 5th place with 2-day totals of 160.  Jack Berger of Louisville, Michael Vissing and Tyler Reller who are both from Prospect all finished in a tie for 7th place with 2-day totals of 162.
 
Sarah Son of Simpsonville won for the sixth time this season on the MDGT, shooting rounds of 80-86=166 to win by three shots over Ryan Bender of Louisville.  Son, who will be a senior at Chrstian Academy of Louisville, will be one of the favorites in next week's MDGT Championship.  Bender made a strong run at Son by shooting an even par 36 on the front nine to get within two shot of the lead before shooting 82 to finish runner-up.  Kylie Lysack of Georgetown finished in 3rd place with rounds of 85-88=173 while Courtney Carrico of Louisville was next in 4th place with a 2-day total of 178.  Elizabeth Orr of West Baden, Indiana finished in 5th place.
 
Nathan Hincks of Louisville won the College Men's Division, shooting rounds of 77-76=153 to hold off a hard charging Devon Bellamy of Lexington by one shot.  Bellamy fired an even par 72 in his final round.  Josh Koester of Louisville won the Boys 17-18 Division with a 2-day total of 174 to beat Phil Nelson of Pewee Valley by three shots.  Jay Kirchdorfer of Louisville captured his 5th title of the year on the MDGT with a two shot victory in the Boys 15-16 Division.  Kirchdorfer, who will be a freshman at St. Xavier High School, shot a 2-day total of 152 and defeated Clay Amlung of Louisville.  Andrew Sullivan of Louisville won for the 3rd time on the MDGT shooting rounds of 73-75=148 for a one shot victory over Drew Hinkebein of Louisville.  Hinkebein, who was five shots back, fired a 1-under par 71 to finish 2nd by one shot.  Lilly Davis of Louisville won the Girls 16-18 Division, shooting round of 89-96=185 to defeat Urooj Nasim of Louisville by six shots while Toree Doll of Louisville won the Girls 14-15 Division.
 
Alex Hadden of Eminence won his 7th title of the season in the Boys 11-12 Division, shooting rounds of 38-38=76 to win by three shots over Daniel Love of Owensboro.  Luke Coyle of Campbellsville won his 4th event of the year in a playoff to capture the Boys 10 & Under Division over Carter Smith of Sellersburg, Indiana.  Both players tied after regulation play shooting a 2-day total of 75.  Taylor Edlin of Prospect won her 6th title in the Girls 11-13 Division shooting rounds of 43-42=85 to defeat Gracie Elliott of Louisville by seven shots.  Jenna Estravillo of Mt. Washington shot your personal best 45 to go with her first round score of 50 to win the Girls 10 & Under Division over her sister Chloe Estravillo.  Jenna's 2-day total was 95.
 
A big thanks to THE KIA STORE for sponsoring the "KIA CLASSICS" throughout the season and also to PGA Professional Mark Kemper and his entire staff at Charlie Vettiner Golf Course for their fine hospitality and support of junior golf in Kentucky!!!
 
For complete results, please CLICK HERE
 


TOUGH CONDITIONS YEILD HIGH SCORES AFTER FIRST ROUND OF MUSSELMAN-DUNNE KIA CLASSIC
JOSH MAIER, SARAH SON LEAD CHAMPIOMSHIP DIVISIONS
 
 
Charlie Vettiner Golf Course became a monster as dry conditions contributed to fast greens as players struggled after round one of the Musselman-Dunne Golf Tour (MDGT)/KIA CLASSIC.
 
In the Boys Championship Division, Josh Maier of Goshen was one of the few who tamed Vettiner's almost 7000 yard layout by blistering the front nine in 4-under par 32 and then hanging on to shoot an even par 72 to lead by four strokes over Eric Geiger and James Inman of Louisville.  Maier, who will be a senior at North Oldham High School, was the only one of 133 players to shoot par.  Six shots back in 4th place is Michael Vissing of Prospect who fired a 6-over par 78.  Tyler Reller of Prospect and Brandon Sanner of Shelbyville are next in 5th place after settling for 80.  Chris Hughes of Frankfort and Alex Niehaus of Louisville both shot 81 and are in a tie for 7th place.
 
Sarah Son of Simpsonville also played a solid round of golf, shooting an 8-over par 80 to lead by four shots over Elizabeth Orr of West Braden, Indiana.  Son, who will be a senior at Christian Academy of Louisville, has won four times on the MDGT and is prime to win her 5th title.  Kyle Lysack of Georgetown is next in 3rd place shooting 85.  Courney Carrico of Louisville is next in 4th place with an 86 while Ryan Bender of Louisville is another shot back in 5th place with an 87.
 
Nathan Hincks of Louisville leads the College Men's Division by five shots after a first round 77 and leads Devon Bellamy of Lexington who shot 82.  Josh Koester of Louisville and Alex Nusz of Shepherdsville are tied in the Boys 17-18 Division after shooting 90.  Jay Kirchdorfer of Louisville leads the Boys 15-16 Division by four shots over Parker Duff and Clay Amlung, both from Louisville.  Cooper Parks of Campbellsville and Andrew Sullivan of Louisville share the lead in the Boys 13-14 Division as both players played a solid round shooting 73.  Drew Hinkebein of Louisville and Grant Norris of Somerset are next with 78's and are five shots back.  Lilly Davis of Louisville leads the Girls 16-18 Division, shooting 89 and has a six shot lead over Urooj Nasim of Louisville while Toree Doll of Louisville leads the Girls 14-15 Division.
 
Alex Hadden of Eminence eagled the final hole to shoot a 2-over par 38 and leads the Boys 11-12 Division by three shots over Bryson Frank of Bowling Green.  Daniel Love of Owensboro, Isaac Klempner of New Castle and Robbie Bender of Louisville are in 3rd place with 42's.  Luke Coyle of Campbellsville leads the Boys 10 & Under Division by one shot over Lucas Bischoff of Jeffersontown after shooting a 2-over par 38.  Michael Long of Shelbyville and Rylan Wotherspoon of Florence are tied for 3rd place after both shooting 4-over par 40's.  Taylor Edlin of Prospect leads the Girls 11-13 Division after a first round 43 and has a three shot lead over Molly Bebelaar of Louisville.  Gracie Elliott of Louisville is another shot back after shooting 47.  Jenna Estravillo of Mt. Washington leads the Girls 10 & Under Division over her sister Chloe after a first round 50.
 

 

To view final round Groupings and Pairings, please CLICK HERE.
 


CAMERON

DAWSON, SARAH SON CAPTURE TITLES IN MUSSELMAN-DUNNE TOURNEY AT OLDHAM CO.

Cameron Dawson of Hodgenville and Sarah Son of Simpsonville won the respective Championship Divisions at the Musselman-Dunne Golf Tour (MDGT) event held at Oldham Co. Country Club in LaGrange.

Dawson, who will only be a sophomore at Larue Co. High School, got off to a sizzling start, shooting a 4-under par 32 on the front nine en route to a 1-under par 70 to defeat Michael Sass of Louisville and Mason Lenhart of Prospect by one shot.  Ryan Murr, Jack Berger and Erik Edwards, who are all from Louisville, finished in a tie for 4th place with 3-over par 74's.  Eric Geiger, Kyle Saffran who are both from Louisville, Jacob Marcum of LaGrange, Brandon Sanner of Shelbyville and Tyler Reller of Prospect all finished in a tie for 7th place at 76.

Son, who will be a senior at Christian Academy of Louisville, played a fantastic round of golf shooting a 4-over par 75 to defeat Caroline McDonald of Danville by three shots.  Morgan Tinsley of Louisville finished in 3rd place with an 84.

Devon Bellamy of Lexington won the College Men's Division, shooting a3-over par 74 to defeat Brett Geiger of Louisville by three shots.  Alex Nusz of Shepherdsville made it three-in-a-row, shooting 79 to win the Boys 17-18 Division by one shot over Jared Hill of Crestwood and Halen Stamper of Paris.  Robbie Keyes of Louisville fired a 1-over par 72 to win the Boys 15-16 Division by one shot over Reece Pavelonis of Louisville.  Clay Amlung and Jay Kirchdorfer, both from Louisville, where next in 3rd place.  Drew Hinkebein of Louisville continued his stong play with his fourth victory of the season, shooting a 2 over par 73 to win the Boys 13-14 Division by one shot over Andrew Sullivan of Louisville and Jesse Holton of Philpot.  

Katelyn Sexton of Lexington won the Women's College Divisioin, shooting 85 to defeat Brianna Cornett of Danville while Meg Mills of Lexington won the Girls 16-18 Division over Avery DePaola of Louisville.  Toree Doll of Louisville won the Girls 14-15 Division with an 89 to win by three shots over Lydia Merrifield of Owenton.  

Jack Thomas of Louisville won the Boys 11-12 Division, shooting a 4-over par 40 and then wen three extra holes to defeat Isaac Klempner of New Castle in a playoff.  Jack Ernstberger of Louisville finished in 3rd place with 41.  Rylan Wotherspoon of Florence won the Boys 10 & Under Division for his fourth event of the season by defeating Luke Coyle of Campbellsville by one shot.  Wotherspoon shot a 1-over par 37.  Taylor Edlin of Prospect defeated Molly Bebelaar of Louisville on the first hole of sudden death to win the Girls 11-13 Division as both players finished with 44's.  In the Girls 10 & Under Division, Amy Suo of Louisville shot 52 to win by three shots over Jenna Estravillo of Mt. Washington.

For complete results, please CLICK HERE.



CHASE LANDRUM FIRES 3-UNDER PAR 69 TO CLAIM TITLE AT BOWLING GREEN COUNRY CLUB
CAROLINE MCDONALD WINS GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION WITH 80
 
 
Chase Landrum of Glasgow fired a 3-under par 69 to win the Boys Championship Division in the Musselman-Dunne Golf Tour event held at Bowling Green Country Club.
 
The sophomore from Glasgow High School  beat a strong field at James Inman of Louisville and Jacob Cook of Frankfort finished in a tie for 2nd place with 2-under par 70's.  Jack Berger and Grant Hummel, both from Louisville, were next in 4th place shooting 4-over par 76's while a trio of players tied for 6th place at 77.  Those players included Christian Tooley of Round Hill, Cameron Dawson of Hodgenville and Will Foreman of Owensboro.  Kyle Jeffers of London and Eric Geiger of Louisville round out the top 10 as both players tied for 9th place at 78.
 
Caroline McDonald of Danville continued her consistent play, winning by four shots after shooting an 8-over par 80 to win the Girls Championship Division over Ryan Hoover of Jamestown.  McDonald, who will be a senior at Boyle Co. High School, won her fourth event of the year on the MDGT.  Lilly Young of Shelbyville finished in 3rd place with an 85 while Rebecca Fine of Lexington and Kylie Lysack of Georgetown tied in 4th place shooting 87.  Sarah Boden of Dry Ridge and Rachel Fine of Lexington tied for 6th  after both players posted 88's.  Erin Durstock of Ft. Wright and Michaela Jarman of Danville were next in 8th place shooting 89.  Shelby Campbell of Lexington finished alone in 10th place with a 91.
 
Michael Vick of Elizabethtown won the College Men's Division, shooting a 7-over par 79 to defeat Devon Bellamy of Lexington by four shots.  Justin Mayfield of Somerset won the Boys 17-18 Division, shooting an 86 to defeat Alex Nusz of Mt. Washington by two shots.  Cullan Brown of Eddyville shot a 2-over par 74 to win the Boys 15-16 Division by two shots over Oliver Whatley of Louisville.  Clay Amlung and Jay Kirchdorfer who are both from Louisville finished in a tie for 3rd place with 77's.  Andrew Sullivan of Louisville won the Boys 13-14 Division, shooting a 2-over par 74 to defeat Drew Hinkebein of Louisville by three shots.  Zach Catalano of Florence and Jansen Presten of Lexington tied for 3rd place shooting 78.
 
Cassidy Scantland of Greensburg won the College Women's Division, shooting 84 to defeat Anna-Marie Hyatt of Lawrenceburg on the third hole of a sudden death playoff.  Casey Van Meter of Bowling Green also went extra holes to win the Girls 16-18 Division by defeating Kayla Rodgers of Campbellsville on the first hole.  Lauren Fredericks of Bowling Green finished a shot back in 3rd place.  Bailey Hubbard of Manchester won the Girls 14-15 Division, shooitng an 82 to win by two shots over Sarah Hinton of Elizabethtown.  Ryan Bender of Louisville was alone in 3rd place with an 86 while Sydney Durrant of Bowling Green finished another shot back in 4th place.  
 
Robbie Bender of Louisville won the Boys 11-12 Division, shooting a 4-over par 40 to defeat Luke Olsen of Louisville by one shot.  Daniel Love of Owensboro was 3rd with a 45.  Luke Coyle of Campbellsville continued his strong play of late winning the Boys 10 & Under Division shooting a 1-under par 35.  He defeated Rylan Wotherspoon of Florence by three shots and Drew Wallace of LaGrange by four shots.  Savannah Howell of Calvert City won the Girls 11-13 Division while Holly Holton of Philpot captured the Girls 10 & Under Division.
 
For complete results, please CLICK HERE.
 
 


CHRIS HUGHES WINS IN IMPRESSIVE FASHION AT OLD SILO IN MUSSELMAN-DUNNE EVENT
SARAH SON WINS IN PLAYOFF OVER CAROLINE MCDONALD

Chris Hughes of Frankfort shot a 2-over par 74 to win the Boys Championship Division in the Musselman-Dunne Golf Tour (MDGT) event held at Old Silo Golf Club in Mt. Sterling.

Hughes, who will be a senior at Western Hills High School, defeated Tyler Lippert of Mount Olivet by two shots.  Jacob Cook of Frankfort finished in 3rd place shooting a 5-over par 77 while Tristan Blevins of Mt. Sterling and Cameron Dawson of Hodgenville tied for 4th place with 78's.  Kevin Klein of Lexington finished in 6th place with 79.

Sarah Son of Simpsonville and Caroline McDonald of Danville both shot 7-over par to force a playoff in the Girls Championship Division.  Son, who will be a senior at Christian Academy of Louisville, made par on the second extra hole for the victory.  McDonald, who will be a senior at Boyle Co. High School, failed to get up-n-down to extend the playoff.

In other divisions, Will Boyd of Pikeville won the Men's College Division, shooting a 4-over par 76 to defeat Devon Bellamy of Lexington by five shots.  Alex Nusz of Mt. Washington won the Boys 17-18 Division by four shots over Halen Stamper of Paris.  Nusz shot a 6-over par 78.  Hunter Rowe of Winchester had a 2-under par 34 on his back nine to shoot 74 and win the Boys 15-16 Division over Jacob Vrolijk of Dry Ridge by two shots.  Oliver Whatley of Louisville finished in 3rd place with a 79.  Dominic Ramsey of Louisville birdied his final two hole en route to a 1-over par 73 to win the Boys 13-14 Division by one shot over Lansdon Robbins of Davidson, North Carolina.  Jansen Preston of Lexington finished in 3rd place.  Katelyn Sexton of Lexington won the Women's College Division by five shots over Brianna Cornett of Danville.  Sarah Bidarian of Lexington won the Girls 16-18 Division, shooting an 87 to win by 10 shots Holly Haydon of Mt. Sterling.  In the Girls 14-15 Division, Lucy Suo of Louisville shot 93 to win by six shots over Jenna Lewis of Shelbyville.

In the 9-hole divisions, Alex Hadden of Eminence fired an even par 36 to win the Boys 11-12 Division by five shots over Hudson Hummel of Louisville.  Jason Wang of Lexington finished in 3rd place with a 42.  Drew Wallace of LaGrange won the Boys 10 & Under Division shooting 43 to win by five shots over Cooper Eberle of Richmond.  Taylor Edlin of Prospect shot 45 to win the Girls 11-13 Division while Jenna Estravillo of Mt. Washington won the Girls 10 & Under Division, shooting 51 to defeat Amy Suo of Louisville by one shot.

 

For complete results, please CLICK HERE.



GRANT HUMMEL WIN MUSSELMAN-DUNNE GOLF TOUR (MDGT) EVENT AT CAMPBELLSVILLE COUNTRY CLUB

Grant Hummel of Louisville shot a 4-over par 76 to win the Boys Championship Division of the Musselman-Dunne Golf Tour (MDGT) event held at Campbellsville Country Club.

Hummel, who will be a senior at Trinity High School, beat Eric Geiger of Louisville by two shots.  Derek Keeton of Campbellsville finished 3rd with an 8-over par 80.  Matthew Wilhite of Louisville finished alone in 4th place with an 81 while Alex Rowland of Louisville was next in 5th place.

Devon Bellamy of Lexington won the College Men's Division, shooting a 6-over par 78  In the Boys 17-18 Division, Spencer Carrico of Lexington won the Boys 17-18 after making par on the first hole of a playoff.  Bith players shot 80.  Oliver Whatley of Louisville won his first event on the MDGT in the Boys 15-16 Division, shooting a 1-over par 73 to defeat Cody French of Coxs Creek by one shot.  Landon Shively of Campbellsville won the Boys 13-14 Division, shooting a 6-over par 78 to edge Nash Henning of Nicholasville and Layton Hord of Campbellsville.

In the College Women's Division, Cassidy Scantland of Greensburg shot a 2-over par 74 to defeat Leah Rose Judd, also from Greensburg, by four shots.  Page Anderson of Tompkinsville charged back to win the Girls Championship Division by one shot over Shelby Campbell of Lexington.  Anderson shot 85.  Hannah Griffith of Lexington made a par on the second playoff hole to win the Girls 16-18 Division over Taylor Thompson of Danville.  Both players shot 93 in regulation play.  Maddie Ferrie of Campbellsville won the Girls 14-15 Division with an 89.

In the 9-hole divisions, Hudson Hummel of Louisville won the Boys 11-12 Division, shooting 39 to defeat Jared Davis of Louisville by six shots.  Luke Coyle of Campbellsville won the Boys 10 & Under Division by one shot, shooting a 3-over par 39 to defeat Rylan Wotherspoon of Florence by one shot.  Lauren Graham of Danville won the Girls 10 & Under Division.

For complete results, please CLICK HERE.



MASON LENHART CAPTURES MDGT/KIA CLASSIC AT QUAIL CHASE GOLF CLUB
ERIN DURSTOCK WINS IN PLAYOFF TO CAPTURE GIRLS TITLE
 
          
 
First round leader Mason Lenhart of Prospect won the Musselman-Dunne Golf Tour (MDGT)/KIA CLASSIC in the Boys Championship Division held at Quail Chase Golf Club in Louisville.
 
The sophomore-to-be at North Oldham High School shot a 5-over par 77 to shoot 147 and win by four shots over Kevin Klein of Lexington.  Klein, playing in his first event of the summer on the MDGT, shot 75-76=151.  Finishing in a tie for 3rd place were Michael Vissing of Prospect, who shot rounds of 77-76=153 and Cameron Dawson of Hodgenville who recorded rounds of 79-74=153.  Chris Hughes of Frankfort was alone in 5th place after rounds of 81-75=156 while Cooper Bergman of Georgetown finished 6th at 159.
 
Erin Durstock of Ft. Wright held a slim one shot lead after round one over Kylie Lysack of Georgetown as both players pulled away from the field after the fist nine holes of the final round.  Lysack pulled even after regulation play to force a playoff as both players tied with 167 totals.  Durstock, who will be a junior at Notre Dame Academy, made a par on the 2nd playoff hole to win consecutive events on the MDGT.  Caroline McDonald of Danville was next in 3rd place with a 2-day total of 175 while Morgan Tinsley of Louisville finished 4th at 178.
 
Devon Bellamy of Lexington won the College Men's Division with rounds of 72-77=149 to defeat Brett Geiger of Louisville.  David Stevens of Lexington had the low round of the tournament shooting a 3-under par 69 to capture the Boys 17-18 Division by defeating Alex Nusz of Mt. Washington.  Stevens had a 2-day total fo 150.  Jay Kirchdorfer of Louisville continued his solid play with his 4th win on the MDGT as he shot 72-76=148 to win the Boys 15-16 Division by six shots over Michael Brown of LaGrange and Seth Phulpagar of Louisville.  Jensen Klondike of Louisville collected his 2nd victory on the MDGT, shooting rounds of 73-70=143 to win the Boys 13-14 Division over Drew Doyle of Louisville.  Doyle had rounds of 75-76=151 while Drew Hinkebein of Louisville finished in 3rd place.  Katie Gathof of Louisville won the College Women's Division with rounds of 89-85=174 while Sara Bidarian of Lexington won for the 3rd time in the Girls 16-18 Division shooting rounds of 89-83=172 to defeat Mary Borders of Shelbyville.  Lucy Suo of Louisville won the Girls 14-15 Division over Jenna Lewis of Shelbyville.
 
Alex Hadden of Eminence won the Boys 11-12 Division with rounds of 36-36=72 to defeat his good friend Isaac Klempner of New Castle by four shots.  Klempner shot rounds of 39-37=76.  Bryce Beard of Louisville finished next in 3rd place.  Carter Smith of Sellersburg, Indiana had three consecutive birdies in his final round to shoot 39 for a 2-day total of 77 and win the Boys 10 & Under Division over Rylan Wotherspoon of Florence by five shots.  Gracie Elliott of Lousiville won her first MDGT event, shooting rounds of 50-46=96 to edge Molly Bebelaar of Louisville by one shot.  Holly Holton of Philpot won her 4th event on the MDGT by defeating Amy Suo of Louisville by six shots.  Holton shot 54-53=157.
 
The MDGT would like to thank the staff at Quail Chase Golf Club for their fine hospitaliy and The KIA STORE for their continue sponsorship of the MDGT/KIA CLASSICS.
 
For complete results in all divisions, please CLICK HERE.
 

 



MASON LENHART LEADS AFTER ROUND 1 OF THE MDGT/KIA CLASSIC AT QUAIL CHASE GOLF CLUB

Mason Lenhart of Prospect fired a 2-under par 70 to lead the Championship Boys Division after the first round of the Musselman-Dunne Golf Tour (MDGT)/KIA CLASSIC held at Quail Chase Golf Club in Louisville.

The sophomore-to-be from North Oldham High School had three birdies on his front 9 en route to a 2-under par 34.  He made just one birdie and one bogey on his back nine and has a five shot lead over Kevin Klein of Lexington.  Collin Smith of Union and Michael Vissing of Prospect are tied for 3rd place after posting 5-over par 77's.  Cameron Dawson of Hodgenville and Cooper Bergman of Georgetown are next in 5th place, nine shots off the lead.

Erin Durstock of Ft. Wright started hot with a 2-over par 38 on her first nine to shoot 84 and lead the Girls Championship Division by one shot over Kylie Lysack of Georgetown. Morgan Tinsley of Louisville is next in 3rd place and is five shot off the pace while Caroline McDonald of Danville in next, six shots off the lead after shooting 90.

Devon Bellamy of Lexington shot an even par 72 to lead the Men's College Division over Brett Geiger of Louisville.  David Stevens of Lexington leads the Boys 17-18 Division by one shot over Alex Nusz of Mt. Washington.  Jay Kirchdorfer of Louisville had three consecutive birdies in the middle of his round to shoot an even par score of 72 to lead the Boys 15-16 Division by three shots over Cody French of Coxs Creek.  Seth Phulpagar of Louisville is next in 3rd place just four shots off the pace.  Jensen Klondike of Louisville leads the Boys 13-14 Division after a 1-over par 73.  He has a two shot lead over Drew Doyle of Louisville, who fired a 3-over par 75.  Will Fowler of Anchorage is alone in 3rd place, five shots off the lead.

Katie Gathof of Louisville leads the College Women's Division while Sara Bidarian of Lexington has a two shot lead in the Girls 16-18 Division.  Bidarian leads Mary Borders of Shelbyville by two shots.  Lucy Suo of Louisville shot 85 to lead the Girls 14-15 Division over Jenna Lewis of Shelbyville.  

Alex Hadden of Eminence leads the Boys 11-12 Division by three shots after a first round 36.  His even par score leads Isaac Klempner of New Castle by three shots.  Carter Smith of Sellersburg, Indiana shot a 2-over par 38 to lead the Boys 10 & Under Division by three shots over Cayden Pope of Lexington and Lyman Brackett of Goshen.  Molly Bebelaar of Louisville overcame a rough start to shoot 49 and lead the Girls 11-13 Division by one shot over Gracie Elliott of Lousiville.  Holly Hilton of Philpot leads the Girls 10 & Under Division by three shots after shooting a first round score of 54.  She leads Amy Suo of Louisville who recorded a 57.

To view Groupings & Pairings for the final round, please CLICK HERE.

 



BILLY TOM SARGENT, OLIVIA CASON EARN MEDALIST HONORS AT TRUSTED CHOICE BIG I STATE TOURNAMENT

First round leader Billy Tom Sargent of Georgetown fired a final round even par 71 for a two-day total of 139 to qualify and win medalist honors at the Trusted Choice Big I State Tournament held at The University Club of Kentucky in Lexington.

Sargent, who will be a freshman at Western Kentucky University, won by two shots over Will Sallee of Lexington, who also qualified for the national event.  Sallee, who will be a freshman at Eastern Kentucky University, had rounds of 71-70=141 as he and Sargent were the only players in the field to break par.  The final qualifier was D.J. Vogt of Louisville who shot a pair of 71's en route to a 142 total.  Vogt will be a freshman at Bellarmine University this fall.  Austen Swentzel of Nicholasville was alone in 4th place with rounds of 73-71=144 while Tanner Wilson of Lexington and Ben Kendrick of Danville tied for 5th place at 146.  Gresham Wilson of Nicholasville and Drew Keihl of Louisville tied for 7th place at 147.  Ryan Gillum of Grayson, Mason Lenhart of Prospect and Zach Mattingly of Louisville tied for 9th place with two-day totals of 148.

In the girls division, Olivia Cason of Owensboro came from three shots off the pace to tie Gypsie Hutchinson of Lexington.  Cason made par on the first playoff hole to grab the only girls qualifying spot as the senior from Owensboro Catholic shot rounds of 76-73=149.  Hutchinson, who will be a junior at Lexington Christian Academy, shot rounds of 74-75.  First round leader Meredith Moir of Louisville and a senior-to-be at Sacred Heart Academy, finished in 3rd place at 150.  Madison Thomas of Shelbyville was next in 4th place with rounds of 76-76=152 while Anna Hack of Murray was next in 5th place at 153.  MacKenzie Peyton of New Castle finished alone in 7th place with rounds of 77-79-156.  Kia Purdom of Lexington finished 8th at 157 while Judianne Speach of Nicholasville was 9th at 162.  Ayla Rhinesmith of Georgetown was next in 10th place at 166.

The 46th Trusted Choice Big I National Championships will be held at The Pete Dye Club in Bridgeport, West Virginia during the first week in August.

 

For complete results, please CLICK HERE.



 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 
 
 

 

 

Sponsors

 

MusselmanHotleLLCLogo.jpg

 

http://www.kjgf.com/images/KIASTORELOGO.jpg?full=N

 

http://www.kjgf.com/sponsors/cocacola.jpg?full=N



FORMER MUSSELMAN-DUNNE GOLF TOUR (MDGT) MEMBER J.B. HOLMES WINS WELLS FARGO CHAMPIONSHIP AGAINST ELITE FIELD AT QUAIL HOLLOW GOLF CLUB

Former Musselman-Dunne Golf Tour (MDGT) member J.B. Holmes of Campbellsville made things interesting on the final hole but prevailed with a final round 71 to shoot 14-under par and win the PGA Tour Wells Fargo Championship at Quail Hollow Golf Club.

Holmes, who is playing this season on a medical exemption, is now exempt for the next two years and has gained invitations in next week's Players Championship, the PGA Championship at Valhalla Golf Club and an invitation to the 2015 Masters Tournament.  Holmes played high school golf at Taylor Co. High School and college golf at the University of Kentucky where he was an all-american.

It is a remarkable comeback after brain surgery and ankle surgery caused him to miss most of the 2013 PGA Tour season.  This is Holmes 3rd PGA Tour victory and has moved into the top 20 on the FedEx Cup standings.

Congratulations J.B.!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!  We are so proud of you!!



UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY GOLF CAMPS ON TAP THIS SUMMER AT THE UNIVERSITY CLUB OF KENTUCKY

The University of Kentucky will once again offer golf camps this summers at the University Club of Kentucky facilities.

There are three camps you can choose from:

  • Wildcat Elite Academy June 7-8
  • Wildcat Elite Academy Plus  June 15-17
  • Wildcat Golf Academy     July 7-11

For a full explanation about each camp, please CLICK HERE to view the brochure.

This is a great opportunity to improve you game and learn a great deal about college golf!!!



 



2014 MAJOR JUNIOR/AMATEUR TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE IN KENTUCKY

Check out this year's MAJOR JUNIOR/AMATEUR TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE IN KENTUCKY.  Many of the tournaments include statewide events, USGA qualifiers, AJGA & PGA Junior Series National events and much more.

To view, please CLICK HERE to check out the great events!!!!


 

Click to view complete schedule for Kentucky Junior Golf Foundation 2014

______________________________

Click to view complete leaderboard

 

___        


KENTUCKY JUNIOR GOLF FOUNDATION, INC
P.O. BOX 24292
LOUISVILLE KY  40224
108 DAVENTRY LANE, SUITE 205
LOUISVILLE KY 40223
502-426-6665 (OFFICE)
502-426-5707 (FAX)
KJGF@BLUEGOLF.US (EMAIL)
www.KJGF.com